Student Achievements

Each year, thousands of students achieve a qualification or complete a course at Wigan & Leigh College. This provides them with the opportunity to progress on to University, an apprenticeship or gain employment.

We are proud of all students, many of whom come back into College to share their experiences with our tutors and current students.

#
Jasmine McGunigle
Finance Apprentice
NHS Wigan Borough Clinical Commissioning Group
Read Story
#
Jack Reynolds
A Level Professional Honours Programme - Engineering Pathway
Grades - A,A,A
Read Story
#
Braden Butler
Level 3 Extended Diploma Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Degree Apprenticeship at National Nuclear Laboratory
Read Story
#
Chloe Bilsbury
BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma in Applied Science
Distinction* Distinction* Distinction*
Read Story
#
Jack Knott
A-Level Professional Honours Programme
Applied Medical Pathway
Read Story
#
Hollie Barrett
Level 4 ICT Apprentice
Utiligroup
Read Story
#
Zoe Kenyon
Level 3 Fashion & Clothing
BA (Hons) Fashion
Read Story
#
Jack Chorley
BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma Performing Arts
Distinction* Distinction* Distinction*
Read Story
#
Matthew Eccles
Electrical Engineering Apprentice
MBDA
Read Story
#
India Latham
A-Levels Professional Honours Programme - Applied Medical Pathway
Grades - A,B,B
Read Story
#
Maria Babu
A Level Professional Honours Programme
Applied Medical pathway
Read Story
#
Sophie Bradshaw
Level 2 Apprenticeship in Food Production and Cooking
Mrs Lyon's Tea Room
Read Story
#
Nathan Potter
A Level Professional Honours Programme
Computing Science
Read Story
#
Daniel Savage
Carpentry & Joinery Apprentice
Parkins Design and Built Ltd
Read Story
#
Hattie Boylan
Level 3 Health & Social Care
BSc (Hons) Adult Nursing
Read Story
#
Nathan Ryding
Level 3 Public Services
BA (Hons) Politics
Read Story
#
Isla Hardin-Banks
Level 3 Animal Management
BSc (Hons) Animal Management
Read Story
#
Laura Howarth
A Levels Professional Honours Programme
Applied Medical Pathway
Read Story
#
Caitlin Knowles
A Level Professional Honours Programme - Health Professional Pathway
Grades - A,B,B
Read Story
#
Molly Evans
Level 3 Pre-Degree Nursing Programme D*D*D*
Aspiring Nurse
Read Story
#
Jade Aspinall
Higher National Diploma (HND) in Mechanical Engineering
Senior Manufacturing Engineer at MBDA Missile Systems
Read Story
#
Meg Callery
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Fashion & Clothing
BA (Hons) in Fashion at UCLan
Read Story
#
Madara Namike
Higher National Diploma (HND) in Fashion & Textiles
Junior Designer at Matalan
Read Story
#
Robert Forshaw
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Media
University of Salford
Read Story
#
Helena Wilson
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Civil Engineering
BEng (Hons) in Civil Engineering at the University of Salford
Read Story
#
Charlotte Robinson
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Art & Design
BA (Hons) Fine Art at the University of Bolton
Read Story
#
Oliver Mather
Level 3 Diploma in Advanced Professional Cookery
Chef de Partie at The Punchbowl Restaurant, Lake District
Read Story
#
Andrei Dutu
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Music
BA (Hons) Song Writing & Professional Musicianship at BIMM
Read Story
#
Beki Davis
Higher National Diploma (HND) in Mechanical Engineering
Senior Manufacturing Engineer at MBDA Missile Systems
Read Story
#
Tom Davies
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Sport
Wigan Warriors First Team
Read Story
#
James Wilcock
Foundation Degree (FdA) in Sports Coaching
Manchester United Coach
Read Story
#
Brandon Ainscough
A Levels Professional Honours Programme
Computing Science Pathway
Read Story
#
Jane Shambley
Access to Higher Education Diploma - Health
BSc (Hons) Adult Nursing at Liverpool John Moores University -
Read Story
#
Liam Moran
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Health & Social Care
BSc (Hons) Paramedic Science at Liverpool John Moores University
Read Story
#
Maria Gileviciene
Access to Higher Education Diploma - Health
BSc (Hons) Paramedic Practice at Edge Hill University
Read Story
#
Kerri Louise Monk
Level 3 Supporting Teaching & Learning in Schools
Employment as a Teaching Assistant
Read Story
#
Claire Bocking
AAT
Senior Regional Manager at Lloyds Bank
Read Story
#
Natalie Hamilton
Certificate in Education
One Vision Media
Read Story
#
Nichola Bradshaw
Post Graduate Certificate in Education (Education & Training)
Full-time Lecturer in Equine Studies and Advanced Teaching Practitioner
Read Story
#
Katie Barker
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Sport
Distinction* Distinction* Distinction*
Read Story
#
Merveille Atatama
ESOL
Level 1
Read Story
#
Kerry MacGregor
Access to Higher Education in Teaching
Primary School Teacher
Read Story
#
Joanne Breeze
BEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering (Top-Up)
First Class
Read Story
#
Shaunna Campbell
BA (Hons) Business Administration
First Class
Read Story
#
Helen Foster
Foundation Degree (FdA) in Criminology and Sociology
Family Lawyer
Read Story
#
David James
BEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering (Top-Up)
First Class
Read Story
#
Johnathan Palmer
Bsc (Hons) Computing
2:1
Read Story
#
Hattie Kinder
Level 2 in Hairdressing
Renaissance Salon
Read Story