Principal's Welcome

Congratulations to all the students graduating today from the University Centre Wigan & Leigh College.

For several years I have had the privilege to celebrate graduation with our graduates, their families and friends and acknowledge their outstanding achievements. However, for the class of 2020 achievement has taken on a whole new meaning. The onset of the pandemic meant you had to overcome immense personal and professional uncertainty and face challenges during your studies the likes of which were unprecedented. But you have done it. You have not allowed those challenges and barriers stop your academic journey, your educational aspirations and your future career goals. Yours is an achievement like no other.

You have created firm foundations for your future careers and lives at a time when your knowledge and skills have never been more needed and though today marks the end of one educational journey I hope that for many this is the start of further studies and a lifelong passion for learning.

We may not be able to celebrate with you in person but we are so very proud of your achievements.

On behalf of all the staff at the College we offer our congratulations and best wishes for your future academic and professional careers.

Anna Dawe
Principal

Presentation of Awards

Dr Janet Thompson - Head of Higher Education


Accounting & Human Resource Management

ASSOCIATION OF ACCOUNTING TECHNICIANS (AAT) ACCOUNTING LEVEL 4

Ruth Calland
Leah Evans
Katie Jackson
Jodie Tomlinson

CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF PERSONNEL AND DEVELOPMENT (CIPD) LEVEL 5 DIPLOMA IN HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Diane Barrow
Matthew Charles
Dawn Coles
Rachel Devine
Vanessa Dring
Paul Eaton
Emma Foster
Camilla Horrocks
Gemma Howarth
Jennifer Lancaster
Gillian Lawrenson
Joshua Lucas
Bethany Mann
Georgia McNamara
Harriet Ollerton
Isabelle Owen-Harrison
Scott Roberts
Mary Rourke
Lyndsay Treloare
Jennifer Woodburn

CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF PERSONNEL AND DEVELOPMENT (CIPD) LEVEL 7

Rachel Cole
Emily Hollis
Stacie Smith
Childcare & Early Years

FDA CHILDREN, YOUNG PEOPLE AND THEIR SERVICES

Kelly Baron
Eleanor Bradshaw
Debbie Bristo
Helen Cargill
Emma Chapman
Nicole Connah
Jessica-Leigh Eatock
Terri-Ann Farrar
Imogen Fisher
Angela Hill
Natalie Kelly
Jade Lythgoe
Zoe Mawby
Natalie Moss
Laura Mullen
Louise Powers
Amanda Prescott
Kellen Richardson
Ellen Roberts
Chloe Rodden
Charlotte Talbot
Megan Yates
Computing

Higher national Certificate (HNC) in Computing

Haaroon Amin
Michael Berry
Elliott Berry
Hollie Barrett
Jordan Waterworth

Higher National Diploma (HND) IN computing

Stephen Callaghan
Samuel Clarke
Kyle Eastham
Michael Edwards
Mohammed Hafiz
Declan Harrison
Sean Holland
Wesley Ingham
Nathan Morrow
Jordan Seddon
Mathew Still
Ben Vernazza
Daniel Wood

BSC (hons) Computing

Matthew Clarke
Patrick Connor
Aidan Cusick
Nathan McCormack
Adem Sen
Adam Stokes
Leah Walters
Michael Williams
Thomas Winfield
Construction & Civil Engineering

Higher national certificate in construction and the built environment

Daniel Atkins
Matthew Dingley
Meghan Dobson
Neil Dutton
Lindsey Ford
Mark Fox
Sean Green
Toby Grimes
Thomas Hodges
Benjamin Hupton
William Insje
Jessica Lea
Lewis Molyneux
Christopher O'Connor
Christopher Parkes
Martin Penlington
Peter Richards
Lee Scott
Lewis Smalley
Rebecca Wood

HNC Diploma in Construction and the built environment

Shauna Martland
Nathan McCracken
Lawrence Nelson
Luke Robinson

Higher national diploma in construction and the built environment

Matthew Bullough
Lisa Coffey
Jake Dearden
Matthew Garcia
Samuel Rowsell
Lorna Sowerbutts
Creative Arts

BA (hons) Creative Practicioner (Graphics)

Aaron Edwards
Jake Fury
Caroline Halsall
Michael Hawkins
Charlee Morris
Chloe Taylor
Jade Taylor

BA (hons) Creative practicioner (fashion)

Bethany Connor
Alexandria Holcroft
Kayliegh Murdock
Natalie Parkin
Ami Pays

fda creative industries (graphic Design)

Aimee Caffery
Sophie Goodwin
Ugne Marcinkute
Dorota Moczulska
Davie Murdock
Helen Richardson
Christopher Siddall
Gemma Thomas
Chloe Welsby

fda creative industries (fashion/textiles)

Natalie Halliwell
Alexandra Kusper
Matilda Luke
Nicole Neafcy
Olivia Noonan
Sophie Russell
Reece Taylor
Amber West

fda creative industries (Drama)

Jack Chorley
Elisha Duffy
Jamielea Gregson
Megan Sharples
Daryl Wilding
Victoria Zakis

fda creative industries (music)

Jack Holt
Lewis Peckham
Callum Poole
Criminology, Sociology & Science

FDA Criminology and sociology

Charles Bullock
Amanda Campbell
Amber Dutson
Jessica Harrison
Sophie Prior
Tia Rodgers
Hayley Tate

hnd diploma in applied biology

Nicole Anders
Aimee Battersby
Jan Benko
Chloe Bilsbury
Keith Dooney
Matthew Hupton
Emma McFadden
Adrian Pawlikowski
Magdalena Sadowska
Jason Sawle
Engineering

Higher national diploma in engneering

Emily Bacon
Clayton Beattie
Laura Bennett
Braden Butler
Lucy-Mae Clarke
Adam Collier
Matthew Cunningham
Jessica Daly
Lee Dobson
Ryan Dougherty
Jordan Eddowes
Jamie Hanlon
Benjamin Hardman
James Hatton
Calvin Jones
Adam Lang
Megan Lomax
Nicholas Mars
Joseph McGuire
James Mercer
Joshua Morris
Ryan Naylor
Thomas Pearson
Christopher Peet
George Robinson
Michael Secombe
Connor Taylor
Nathan Taylor-Wilson
Jacob Williams
Simone Wilson
Kieron Wraith

BENG (hons) Electrical and electronic engineering

Alexander Clayton
Matthew Eccles
Thomas Harrison
Andrew Heaton
William Jordan
David Latimer
Andrew Lowe
Callum Mawson
Muhammad Taaha
Ryan Thelwell
Christopher Walker
Thomas Wallwork
Jordan Wyatt

BENG (hons) Mechanical and manufacturing engineering

Geoffrey Burrows
Lee Caton
Rachael Hogan
Daniel Makin
Paul O'Hagan
Christopher Owens
Adam Walker
Health & Social Care

FDA Health and social Care

Anita Featherstone-Wallwork
Ayla Grainger
Donna Hill
Christine Jennings
Tina Jones
Chloe Unsworth
Charlotte Williams
Jessica Yates
Sport

fdsc sports Coaching

Aaron Junior Allen-Derbyshire
Katie Barker
Alexander Cheetham
Hazel Claypole
Andrew Fleming
Jacob Forshaw
Declan Gallagher
Darren Hill
Liam McConnell
Joseph McDonough
Teacher Education

Certificate of education

Daniel Akrigg
Danielle Banks
Laura Blackburn
Stewart Boyle
Ruth Brown
Darren Chadwick
Elaine Drumm
Robert Hesketh
Sarah Jones
Joshua Kelly-Day
Jayne Parker
Leanne Roberts
Sarah Smith
Courtney Stansfield
Simon Turner

Postgraduate certificate in education (education and training)

Samantha Aspey
Katie Atkinson
Jonathan Bailey
Christine Charnock
Anna Clark
Phillip Corrigan
Natasha Edmunds
Sean Gibson
Victoria Goodeve
Sarah Hampson
Sian Hopton
Bianca Houlgrave
Rebecca Marsh
Rebecca Marsh
Josef Mossad
Vivien Parr
Christopher Percival
Ashley Phillips
Joe Pym
Laura Roberts
Robyn Roberts
Kim Sankey
Kerry Stewart
James Wrigley

BA (Hons) Education Studies

Charlene Aspinall
Emma Atkinson
Michaela Douglas
Nicola Gallagher
Francesca Lansdell
Gemma Lax
Chelsea Leatherbarrow
Alice McCabe
Kirsty Ruddy
Emily Westhorpe
Apprenticeships

Electrical Power Network Engineer level 4 apprenticeships

Adam Ainsworth
Robert Brereton
Ellie Chandler
Thomas Collier
Ryan Docherty
Mark Donnelly Donnelly
Callum Hadfield
Jonathan Hibbert
Christopher Nolan
Gemma Nuttall
Jonathan Price
Jack Profitt
Oliver Tonge
Ryan Turner
James West
Sam Whitehead
Jordan Wilson

Nuclear technician level 5 apprenticeships

Braden Butler
Lucy-Mae Clarke
Lisa Cofey
Nicolas Mars
Joshua Morris
Thomas Pearson
Lorna Sowerbutts
Nathan Taylor-Wilson
Simone Wilson




University Centre Logo


TEF Silver Logo, Pearson Logo, University of Central Lancashire (UClan) Logo