Student Achievements

Each year, thousands of students achieve a qualification or complete a course at Wigan & Leigh College. This provides them with the opportunity to progress on to University, an apprenticeship or gain employment.

We are proud of all students, many of whom come back into College to share their experiences with our tutors and current students.

#
Adam Lever
Degree Apprentice - Nuclear Technician
International Nuclear Services
Read Story
#
Katie Turner
A Level Professional Honours Programme - Teaching Pathway
A* B B
Read Story
#
John Sturley
Access to Higher Education - Health
University of Central Lancashire
Read Story
#
Shauna Campbell
BA (Hons) Business Administration
First Class
Read Story
#
Natasha Bullough
CIPD Level 7
Wigan Council - Human Resources
Read Story
#
Rebecca Jones
Level 3 Adult Care Worker Apprentice
My Life, Standish
Read Story
#
Matthew Eccles
BEng (Hons) Electrical & Electronic Engineering (Top-up)
MBDA Degree Apprentice
Read Story
#
Jack Reynolds
A Level Professional Honours Programme - Engineering Pathway
Grades - A,A,A
Read Story
#
Molly Evans
Level 3 Nursing Professional Practice D*D*D*
Aspiring Nurse
Read Story
#
James Wilcock
Foundation Degree (FdA) in Sports Coaching
Manchester United Coach
Read Story
#
Dan Robinson
Level 2 Engineering Apprentice
Severfield Plc
Read Story
#
Matt Hewlett
Maths and English GCSE
Read Story
#
Joanne Breeze
BEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering (Top-Up)
First Class
Read Story
#
Braden Butler
Level 3 Extended Diploma Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Degree Apprenticeship at National Nuclear Laboratory
Read Story
#
Amanda Ammekk
Level 4 Advanced Beauty Therapy Techniques
Senior Aesthetician, Flint + Flint
Read Story
#
Abbey Berry
Degree Apprentice - Electrical/Electronic Tech Support Engineer
Senior Test Engineer - MBDA Missiles Systems.​
Read Story
#
Katie Tarr
Access to Higher Education - Health
BA (Hons) Midwifery - Liverpool John Moores University
Read Story
#
James Bruce
BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma Electrical & Electronic Engineering
DISTINCTION * DISTINCTION DISTINCTION
Read Story
#
Chelsey Jackson
Level 2 AAT Apprentice
ISM Construction Ltd
Read Story
#
Helen Foster
Foundation Degree (FdA) in Criminology and Sociology
Family Lawyer
Read Story
#
Ian Hide
Level 2 Apprentice Site Carpentry
Winner of the 2019 Gorilla Glue Apprentice of the Year
Read Story
#
Susan Shirling
A Level Sociology, Psychology, History
A B C
Read Story
#
Jozsef Herzanics
ESOL Level 2
Read Story
#
David James
BEng (Hons) Electrical and Electronic Engineering (Top-Up)
First Class
Read Story
#
Shelley Derbyshire
English and Maths GCSE
Read Story
#
Simone Wilson
HND Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Sellafield Degree Apprentice
Read Story
#
Hollie Barrett
Level 4 ICT Apprentice
Utiligroup
Read Story
#
Oliver Mather
Level 3 Diploma in Advanced Professional Cookery
Chef de Partie at The Punchbowl Restaurant, Lake District
Read Story
#
Hattie Kinder
Level 2 in Hairdressing
Renaissance Salon
Read Story
#
Lorna Sowerbutts
Nuclear Technician Apprenticeship
Sellafield Ltd
Read Story
#
India Latham
A Level Professional Honours Programme - Applied Medical Pathway
Grades - A B B
Read Story
#
Daniel Savage
Carpentry & Joinery Apprentice
Parkins Design and Built Ltd
Read Story
#
Kerrie MacGregor
Access to Higher Education - Teaching
Primary School Teacher
Read Story
#
Tom Bramham
Level 3 BTEC Extended Diploma Creative Digital Media
Distinction* Distinction* Distinction*
Read Story
#
Jonathan Palmer
BSc (Hons) Computing
2:1
Read Story
#
Merveille Atatama
ESOL
Level 1
Read Story
#
Tom Davies
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Sport
Professional Rugby League Player
Read Story
#
Chloe Bilsbury
BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma in Applied Science
Distinction* Distinction* Distinction*
Read Story
#
Caitlin Knowles
A Level Professional Honours Programme - Health Professional Pathway
Grades - A,B,B
Read Story
#
Jack Knott
A Level Professional Honours Programme
Applied Medical Pathway
Read Story
#
Laura Howarth
A Levels Professional Honours Programme
Applied Medical Pathway
Read Story
#
Zoe Kenyon
Level 3 Fashion & Clothing
BA (Hons) Fashion
Read Story
#
Nathan Ryding
Level 3 Public Services
BA (Hons) Politics
Read Story
#
Maria Babu
A Level Professional Honours Programme
Applied Medical pathway
Read Story
#
Isla Hardin-Banks
Level 3 Animal Management
BSc (Hons) Animal Management
Read Story
#
Katie Barker
Level 3 Extended Diploma in Sport
Distinction* Distinction* Distinction*
Read Story
#
Nathan Potter
A Level Professional Honours Programme
Computing Science
Read Story
#
Jack Chorley
BTEC Level 3 Extended Diploma Performing Arts
Distinction* Distinction* Distinction*
Read Story
#
Hattie Boylan
Level 3 Health & Social Care
BSc (Hons) Adult Nursing
Read Story